Quick Facts about Princess Catherine | cnn



cnn

Here’s a look at the life of the Princess of Wales, the former Catherine (Kate) Middleton.

Birthdate: January 9, 1982

place of birth: Reading, Berkshire, England

Birth name: Catherine Elizabeth Middleton

Father: Michael Middleton, former airline pilot, now owner of a mail order business

Mother: Carole (Goldsmith) Middleton, former flight attendant

Marriage: Prince William, Prince of Wales (April 29, 2011-present)

Children: George Alexander Louis, Charlotte Elizabeth Diana and Louis Arthur Charles

Education: University of St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland, 2005, MA Art History

He is the eldest of three children of self-made millionaires.

Her engagement ring belonged to Princess Diana.

2001 – Meet Prince William at the University of St. Andrews.

2002-2005He shares housing with William and several other university students.

2003 She starts dating Prince William at Christmas.

April 1, 2004The first public sighting of the pair is reported, during a ski trip to Switzerland.

2006-2007 She works as an accessories buyer for the British chain of women’s fashion stores Jigsaw.

March 2007 Her relationship with Prince William ends, but a few months later they resume their relationship.

October 2010 She becomes engaged to Prince William during a trip to Kenya.

November 16, 2010 – Prince Charles officially announces his engagement to the world.

April 19, 2011 – The Middleton family coat of arms is revealed.

April 29, 2011 – She marries Prince William at Westminster Abbey and becomes Her Royal Highness the Duchess of Cambridge.

June 2011 – The Duke and Duchess make an apartment on the grounds of Kensington Palace their London home.

June 30 to July 8, 2011 The couple’s first official trip to a foreign country, Canada.

July 8 to 10, 2011 – She visits Los Angeles, where she and William visit a veterans job fair and an arts center in a low-income neighborhood. It is her first trip to the United States.

July 22, 2011 Her wedding dress is on display at Buckingham Palace.

January 5, 2012 – She announces the four charities she will support as a patron: Art Room, which helps disadvantaged children express themselves through art; the National Portrait Gallery, which houses a famous collection of royal paintings and photographs; East Anglia Children’s Hospices, which helps children with life-threatening illnesses; and Action on Addiction, which helps those with addiction problems.

March 19, 2012 He gives his first official public speech at the Children’s Hospice of East Anglia facility in Ipswich, England.

September 2012The French magazine Closer publishes photographs of the Duchess sunbathing privately topless. The images also appear in the Irish newspaper Daily Star.

September 17, 2012 – The Duchess and William file a complaint in France against the photographer who took the topless sunbathing photographs. They are asking for compensation for damages and want to prevent further publication of the photographs. The French magazine Closer, the Irish Daily Star and the Italian magazine Chi published some of the topless photographs.

December 3, 2012 – The royal house announces that the duchess is pregnant. According to the announcement, she is admitted to the hospital with acute morning sickness.

July 22, 2013 – He The Duchess gives birth to the couple’s first child, a boy weighing 8 pounds, 6 ounces. The baby is named Prince George Alexander Louis of Cambridge.

May 2, 2015 – The duchess gives birth to the couple’s second child, a daughter weighing 8 pounds, 3 ounces. The baby is named Princess Charlotte Elizabeth Diana of Cambridge.

February 17, 2016 – She guest edits the Huffington Post UK as part of its Young Minds Matter initiative.

April 30, 2016 – As part of a partnership with Britain’s National Portrait Gallery, the duchess will appear on the cover of the centenary edition of fashion magazine British Vogue and two of her portraits will hang in the gallery.

September 4, 2017 – Kensington Palace issues a statement announcing that the Duchess is pregnant. The baby will be the third child between her and Prince William.

September 5, 2017 – A French court rules that photographs of the duchess sunbathing topless were an invasion of privacy, and awards her and William 100,000 euros (about $119,000) in damages.

April 23, 2018 – The duchess gives birth to the couple’s third child, a boy weighing 8 pounds, 7 ounces. The baby is named Prince Louis Arthur Charles of Cambridge.

November 27, 2020 – The Duchess and the Royal Foundation publish the results of a study into how Covid-19 has affected parents and carers of those raising children under the age of five. The study was based in part on a survey of more than half a million people about the early years of childhood in the United Kingdom.

June 18, 2021 – The Duchess opens the Royal Foundation Center for Early Childhood. In a video announcing the creation of the centre, the duchess says the aim is to “raise awareness of why the first five years of life are so important for our future life outcomes”.

September 8, 2022 – Queen Elizabeth II dies and Charles ascends the throne.

September 10, 2022 – King Charles III announces that William will receive the title Prince of Wales, making Catherine Princess of Wales.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

scroll to top